URJ Northeast Camps & Youth Programs - Online Community Events

This is an uncertain and confusing time for all of us. However, each day we are reminded more and more of how lucky we are to have such special communities in our lives. In the coming weeks, the URJ Northeast Camps & Youth Team will be offering virtual engagement opportunities for campers, teens, families, alumni, supporters, and stakeholders. See our robust (and ever-growing) schedule below. Most programs are open to everyone. We looking forward to "seeing" you soon!

UPCOMING EVENTS

Friday, May 15

Saturday, May 16

Sunday, May 17

Monday, May 18

Tuesday, May 19

  • 5:00pm | Grilled Cheese and Tomato Soup Making | Northeast Camps | Register Here
  • 7:00pm | Mental Health Trivia Night with Here.Now. | NFTY NAR | Register Here

Wednesday, May 20

Thursday, May 21

  • 4:00pm | NFTY in Israel 2020 Breira Hangout | Eisner Camp | Register Here

Friday, May 22 

  • In observance of Memorial Day Weekend, we're taking some time to unplug and unwind. We'll be back with Shabbat programming next weekend!

Saturday, May 23

  • 7:30pm | Twitch Streaming | Sci-Tech | Learn More Here
  • 8:00pm | Gala Event | NFTY NAR | Registration Coming Soon

PAST PROGRAMS (& AVAILABLE RECORDINGS)

Thursday, March 19

Friday, March 20

  • Northeast Camps & Youth - Kabbalat Shabbat @ 5:30pm
  • NFTY North America - Shabbat Services @ 6:30pm
  • NFTY NAR - Challah Baking @ 4:00pm

Saturday, March 21

  • Sci-Tech - Science at Home “Shabbat Shalective” with Devon Barker @ 3:30pm, Watch the Recording
  • Eisner & Crane Lake Camps - Havdalah @ 7:00pm, Watch The Recording
  • Sci-Tech - Havdalah @ 7:30pm
  • NFTY NE - Bedtime Story @ 8:30pm

Monday, March 23

  • NFTY NE - Hangout @ 7:00pm
  • Eisner Camp - Storytime w/ James @ 7:00pm, Watch The Recording
  • Crane Lake Camp - Milk & Cookies - Olim 2020 @ 4:00pm
  • Sci-Tech - Building w/ Rachel @4:30pm
  • NFTY NAR - Meditation @ 4:00pm

Tuesday, March 24

  • NFTY North America - Civic Engagement Program @ 4:00pm
  • Sci Tech - Virtual RPG Session (Sci-Tech Only) @ 6:30pm
  • Eisner Camp - Trivia Night (Kahoot) @ 6:00pm, Watch The Recording
  • Crane Lake Camp - Trivia Night (Kahoot) @ 6:00pm, Watch The Recording
  • NFTY NAR - Ted Talk @ 4:00pm

Wednesday, March 25

  • Northeast Camps & Youth - Cartooning 101 w/ Avery Mason @ 4:00pm
  • Sci Tech - “Magic and Illusions Taglit” w/ Micah @ 5:15pm, Watch The Recording

Thursday, March 26

  • NFTY NAR - Staying Stylish in Quarantine with Nicole @ 4:00pm
  • Crane Lake Camp - Milk & Cookies - Upper Chaverim 2020 @ 4:45pm
  • Northeast Camps & Youth - Improv Games (Hosted by Sci-Tech) @ 7:00pm

Friday, March 27

  • NFTY NAR - Crepe Making Cooking Show @ 4:00pm
  • URJ Northeast Camps - Kabbalat Shabbat @ 5:00pm, Watch The Recording
  • NFTY NE - Teen Mixer @ 5:30pm

Saturday, March 28

  • NFTY NE - Teen Text Study & Lunch @11:30am
  • Eisner Camp - Havdalah @ 7:00pm, Watch The Recording
  • Crane Lake Camp - Havdalah @ 7:00pm, Watch The Recording
  • NFTY NE - Havdalah & Bedtime Story @8:30pm

Sunday, March 29

  • URJ Northeast Camps - Improv Games (Hosted By Sci-Tech) @10:00am
  • Sci Tech - Virtual RPG Session (Sci-Tech Only) @ 6:30pm

Monday, March 30

  • Crane Lake Camp - Milk & Cookies w/ Debby Shriber - Olim 2019 @ 3:00pm
  • NFTY NAR - Mindfulness Monday @ 4:00pm
  • Sci-Tech - Building w/ Rachel @ 4:30pm
  • Eisner Camp - Storytime w/ James @ 7:00pm, Watch The Recording
  • NFTY NE - Teen Hangout @ 7:00

Tuesday, March 31

  • Eisner Camp - Meal Madness Begins!
  • Crane Lake Camp - Meal Madness Begins!
  • NFTY NAR - Teen Ted Talk Tuesday @ 4:00pm
  • Crane Lake Camp - Milk & Cookies w/ Debby Shriber - Olim 2018 @ 4:30pm
  • Sci-Tech - "ASMR Taglit" w/ Lillian @ 4:15pm

Wednesday, April 1

  • Eisner Camp - Breira Song Session w/ Alan Goodis @ 4:00pm, Watch The Recording
  • Crane Lake Camp - Mad Libs w/ Ali Sadowski @ 6:00pm

Thursday, April 2

  • Crane Lake Camp - Milk & Cookies w/ Debby - Lower Chaverim 2020 @ 4:00pm
  • Sci-Tech - Card Tricks Workshop w/ Micah @5:15pm
  • Eisner & Crane Lake Camps - Nailed It! w/ Alyson Bazeley @ 6:00pm

Friday, April 3

  • URJ Northeast Camps - Kabbalat Shabbat @ 5:00pm, Watch The Recording
  • NFTY NAR - Foodie Friday - Passover Cooking w/ Ruby @ 5:00pm

Saturday, April 4

  • Sci-Tech - Shabbat Shalective “Will It Smush?” w/ Devon Barker @ 2:30pm, Watch The Recording
  • Eisner Camp - Havdalah @ 7:00pm, Watch The Recording
  • Crane Lake Camp - Havdalah @ 7:00pm
  • NFTY NE - Havdalah & Bedtime Story @8:30pm

Sunday, April 5

Monday, April 6

  • Crane Lake Camp - Milk & Cookies w/ Debby - Upper Bonim 2020 @ 3:30pm
  • NFTY NE - Coloring With Kiley @ 4:00pm
  • Sci-Tech - Build With Me w/ Rachel Frish @ 4:30pm
  • NFTY NAR - Mindfulness Monday @ 5:00pm
  • Crane Lake Camp - Trivia Night  w/ Brett @ 7:00pm
  • Eisner Camp - Storytime w/ James  @ 7:00pm, Watch The Recording
  • NFTY NE - Politics 2020 Talk w/ Zach Infeld @ 7:00pm

Tuesday, April 7

  • URJ Northeast Camps - Friendship Bracelet Making w/ Sammy Altman @ 4:00pm
  • Crane Lake Camp - Milk & Cookies w/ Debby - Lower Bonim 2020 @ 5:00pm
  • NFTY NAR - Teen Ted Talk Tuesday @ 5:00pm
  • Sci-Tech - Virtual RPG Session w/ Riley Boehm (Sci-Tech Only) @ 6:30pm
  • URJ Northeast Camps - Matzah Making w/ Alyson  @ 7:00pm, Watch The Recording

Wednesday, April 8

  • 3:00pm | Milk & Cookies w/ Debby - Upper Nitzanim 2020 | Crane Lake Camp

Friday, April 10

  • 5:00pm | Kabbalat Shabbat & Shabbat Blessings | URJ Northeast Camps | Watch The Recording
  • 8:00pm | Prince of Egypt Movie Night | NFTY NE

Saturday, April 11

  • 7:00pm | Havdalah | Eisner Camp
  • 7:00pm | Havdalah | Crane Lake Camp
  • 7:00pm | Family Dinner & Havdalah (& Bedtime Story) | NFTY NE

Sunday, April 12

  • 10:00am | Bubble Science Time with Woshy | Sci Tech
  • 12:00pm | Virtual RPGs with Riley Boehm | Sci-Tech Only
  • 5:00pm | Passover Discussion | NFTY NE

Monday, April 13

  • 4:00pm | Nailed It! Passover Edition with Alyson Bazeley | URJ Northeast Camps
  • 4:30pm | Build With Me with Rachel Frish | Sci-Tech
  • 7:00pm | Storytime with James | Eisner Camp | Watch The Recording
  • 8:00pm | Cookies & Cocktails - Alumni 21+ Zoom Reunion | Crane Lake Camp

Tuesday, April 14

  • 4:00pm | Milk & Cookies - Lower Nitzanim | Crane Lake Camp

Wednesday, April 15

  • 5:00pm | Storytelling - Modern Liberation Stories | NFTY NE

Thursday, April 16

  • 12:00pm | “Surprise Songleader Someday” Song Session | Crane Lake Camp | Facebook Live

 

Friday, April 17

  • 5:00pm | Kabbalat Shabbat & Shabbat Blessings | URJ Northeast Camps | Eisner | CLC | Sci-Tech

Saturday, April 18

  • 7:00pm | Havdalah | Eisner Camp
  • 7:00pm | Havdalah | Crane Lake Camp
  • 8:30pm | Havdalah & Bedtime Story | NFTY NE

Sunday, April 19

  • 7:00pm | Sci-Tech Evening Ritual | Sci-Tech

Monday, April 20

  • 4:30pm | Build With Me with Rachel Frish | Sci-Tech
  • 5:00pm | Kahoot Competition | NFTY NAR

Wednesday, April 22

 

  • Thursday, April 23

    • 4:00pm | Improv Games with Maya Parness and Lyndsey Adams | URJ Northeast Camps

 

Friday, April 24

  • 5:00pm | Kabbalat Shabbat & Shabbat Blessings | URJ Northeast Camps & Youth

 

Saturday, April 25

  • 7:00pm | Havdalah | Eisner Camp
  • 7:00pm | Havdalah | Crane Lake Camp
  • 7:30pm | Community & Alumni Havdalah | NFTY NAR
  • 8:30pm | Havdalah & Bedtime Story | NFTY NE

Monday, April 27

  • 4:00pm | Ofarim 2020 Hangout | Eisner Camp
  • 4:00pm | Unit Time – Upper Chaverim 2020 | Crane Lake Camp
  • 4:25pm | All Camp Snack | Crane Lake Camp
  • 4:30pm | Build With Me w/ Rachel Frish | Sci-Tech
  • 8:00pm | Cabin Prayers with Adam Kohane | Eisner Camp

Tuesday, April 28

  • 4:00pm | Sports Talk w/ Craig Lustig | URJ Northeast Camps
  • 5:00pm | Isaac and Noah's Lowkey Guide to Chess Tactics | Sci Tech

Wednesday, April 29

  • 4:00pm | Tzofim 2020 Hangout | Eisner Camp
  • 4:00pm | Twitch Streaming | Sci-Tech | Learn More Here

Friday, May 1

  • 5:00pm | Kabbalat Shabbat & Shabbat Blessings | URJ Northeast Camps | Eisner | CLC | Sci-Tech

Saturday, May 2

  • 7:00pm | Havdalah | Eisner Camp
  • 7:00pm | Havdalah | Crane Lake Camp
  • 7:00pm | Havdalah | Sci-Tech
  • 8:30pm | Havdalah & Bedtime Story | NFTY NE

Sunday, May 3

  • 11:30am | Geocaching Kick-off Lunch | NFTY NE
  • 11:30am | Geocaching Event | NFTY NE

 

Monday, May 4

  • 4:00pm | Unit Time - Olim 2020 | Crane Lake Camp
  • 4:00pm | Build with Me w/ Rachel Frish | Sci-Tech
  • 5:00pm | Olim 2020 Hangout | Eisner Camp
  • 5:00pm | Mindfulness Monday | NFTY NAR

Tuesday, May 5

  • 4:00pm | Machon 2020 Hangout | Eisner Camp
  • 5:00pm | Terabytes (Rising 10th Graders) Unit Time | Sci-Tech
  • 5:00pm | TED Talk Tuesday | NFTY NAR
  • 6:00pm | Machon Unit Time | Sci-Tech

Wednesday, May 6

  • 5:00pm | Unit Time – Machon 2020 | Crane Lake Camp
  • 4:00pm | Twitch Streaming | Sci-Tech | Learn More Here
  • 7:00pm | Heller High Talk w/ Sophie & Becca | NFTY NE

Friday, May 8

  • 5:00pm | Kabbalat Shabbat & Shabbat Blessings | URJ Northeast Camps | Eisner | CLC | Sci-Tech
  • 8:00pm | Song Session and Campfire w/ Leo and Devon | Sci-Tech

Saturday, May 9

  • 7:00pm | Havdalah | Eisner Camp | Facebook Live
  • 7:00pm | Havdalah | Crane Lake Camp
  • 7:00pm | South Subregional 67 Havdalah | NFTY NE
  • 7:30pm | Twitch Streaming | Sci-Tech | Learn More Here
  • 8:30pm | Havdalah & Bedtime Story | NFTY NE

 

Monday, May 11

  • 4:00pm | Unit Time - Upper Chaverim 2020 | Crane Lake Camp
  • 4:00pm | Unit Time – Upper Bonim 2020| Crane Lake Camp
  • 4:00pm | Chalutzim 2020 Breira Hangout | Eisner Camp
  • 4:00pm | Build with Me w/ Rachel Frish | Sci-Tech
  • 5:00pm | Mindfulness Monday | NFTY NAR
  • 5:30pm | Kilobytes (Rising 5th & 6th Graders) Unit Time | Sci-Tech

Tuesday, May 12

  • 4:00pm | Unit Time – Lower Chaverim 2020 | Crane Lake Camp
  • 4:00pm | Unit Time – Lower Bonim 2020 | Crane Lake Camp
  • 4:00pm | Tzofim 2020 Breira Hangout | Eisner Camp
  • 5:00pm | TED Talk Tuesday | NFTY NAR
  • 5:30pm | Megabytes ( Rising 7th Graders) Unit Time | Sci-Tech

Wednesday, May 13

  • 4:00pm | Unit Time – Upper Nitzanim 2020 | Crane Lake Camp
  • 4:00pm | Twitch Streaming | Sci-Tech | Learn More Here
  • 5:00pm | Unit Time – Olim 2019 | Crane Lake Camp
  • 5:30pm | Gigabytes (Rising 8th & 9th Graders) Unit Time | Sci-Tech
  • 7:00pm | Trivia Night with Adam Kohane | Eisner Camp

Thursday, May 14

  • 4:00pm | Unit Time – Lower Nitzanim & K’tanim 2020 | Crane Lake Camp
  • 4:00pm | K'tanim/Bonim 2020 Breira Hangout | Eisner Camp
  • 5:00pm | Thursday Hangout | NFTY NAR
  • 5:30pm | New Camper Community Call | Sci-Tech

Eisner Camp

Crane Lake Camp

6 Points Sci-Tech Academy

NFTY Northeast Region

NFTY New York Area Region

Northeast Teen Collective